Return to reports

Privacy Act Annual Report 2005-2006

PRIVACY ACT

ANNUAL REPORT

PUBLIC SERVICE LABOUR
RELATIONS BOARD

2005-2006


© Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada 2006
    published by the Public Service Labour Relations Board
Cat. No. SR2-3/2006
ISBN 0-662-49296-X
This publication is also available on the Board’s Web site at:
http://www.pslrb-crtfp.gc.ca


June 30, 2006

The Honourable Beverley J. Oda
Minister of Canadian Heritage and
Minister responsible for Status of Women
Jules Léger Building, 12 th Floor
15 Eddy Street
Gatineau, QC   K1A 0M5

Dear Minister:

I am pleased to transmit to you, pursuant to section 72 of the Privacy Act, the 2005-06 Annual Report of the Public Service Labour Relations Board covering the period from April 1, 2005 to March 31, 2006 for submission to Parliament.

  Sylvie Matteau
Acting Chairperson

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Introduction

Statistical Reports / Explanation

Organization of Activities

Implementation

Formal/Informal Interface

Institutional Policies

Education and Training

Complaints, Investigations and Audits

Appeals to the Federal Court

Disclosures under paragraph 8(2)(e) of the Privacy Act

Exempt Banks

Use and Disclosure


ANNUAL REPORT
PRIVACY ACT
APRIL 1, 2005 TO MARCH 31, 2006

INTRODUCTION

The Public Service Labour Relations Board was established on April 1 st 2005 with the coming into force of the Public Service Labour Relations Act. This new board builds on the accomplishments of its predecessor, the Public Service Staff Relations Board, which was established in 1967 with the inception of collective bargaining in the Public Service of Canada.

The Public Service Labour Relations Board (the Board) is an independent, quasi-judicial statutory tribunal responsible for administering the collective bargaining and grievance adjudication systems in the federal public and parliamentary services. The Board also provides mediation and conflict resolution services to help parties resolve differences without resorting to a formal hearing. As part of its new mandate, the Board has established compensation analysis and research services. Pursuant to the Act, the Board consists of a Chairperson, 3 Vice-Chairpersons, and such other full-time members and part-time members as the Governor in Council considers necessary.

Proceedings before the Board include grievance adjudication, arbitration, conciliation through Public Interest Commissions, mediation, applications for certification, revocation of certification, displacement, complaints of unfair labour practices, identification of positions whose duties are of a managerial and confidential nature, essential services agreements, determination of successor rights, enforcement of obligations of employer and employee organizations, and complaints of disciplinary actions or discrimination that resulted from federal employees having exercised their rights relating to workplace health and safety under Part II of the Canada Labour Code.

STATISTICAL REPORTS / EXPLANATION

The Board received seven formal Privacy requests from individuals during the period under review. One of the seven formal requests was transferred to the appropriate federal institution. One request was given full access while another was denied. We were unable to process the other four requests as information was non existent.  All requests were processed within the 30-day limit.

The Board also processed three consultation requests that originated from other federal institutions.  The documents that were part of the consultation requests were fully disclosed.

No requests for translation, corrections or notations were received during the period under review.

SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION

Organization of Activities and Delegation Instrument

The Chairperson has appointed the Head, Records and Mail Services, as Co–ordinator under the Privacy Act. Any request received by the Board is referred by the Co–ordinator to the appropriate Branch for review and report before a decision is rendered on the request by the Co–ordinator. Where necessary, consultation takes place with the Chairperson. The Co–ordinator dedicated approximately 4% of a person–year to the administration of the Privacy Act and to updating the Government of Canada Publication Info Source, and to preparing reports .

Implementation

A reading area is located in the Board's Records Office.  A copy of the Government of Canada Publication Info Source is available for reference, as are Privacy Request Forms, a copy of the Board's Subject Classification Manual and other relevant publications.

All Personal Information Banks of the former Public Service Staff Relations Board are registered with Treasury Board. The Public Service Labour Relations Board is in the process of registering its new Personal Information Banks.

Records contained in Personal Information Banks are disposed of in accordance with schedules approved by the National Archives.

Formal/Informal Interface

All requests for personal information were submitted formally during the reporting period.

Institutional Policies

All requests for personal information were processed free of charge to applicants.

Education and Training

Information on the Privacy legislation is incorporated into the Board’s orientation package for new employees.

Complaints, Investigations and Audits

As of March 31, 2006, the Board had one (1) outstanding complaint against it under the Privacy Act.

Appeals to the Federal Court

There were no appeals to the Federal Court during the period under review with respect to Privacy requests.

Disclosures under paragraph 8(2)(e) of the Privacy Act

The Co-ordinator for the Privacy Act, following consultation with the Chairperson, is authorized to approve disclosures to specified investigative bodies.

Exempt Banks

There were no denials of access pursuant to subsection 18(2) of the Privacy Act.

Use and Disclosure

During the formal review and registration process of Personal Information Banks for the Board, bank managers are informed of the requirement to ensure that information contained in banks is directly related to an existing government program or activity and that the use of personal information is consistent with the purpose for which it is compiled /obtained.


Report on the Access to Information Act (PDF)